Gwent Mountaineering Club

Walk, scramble and climb with us

Evening Programme Summer 2016

Climbing (Wednesdays) and Walking (Thursdays) meets start at 7.00 p.m. unless otherwise stated.

Walk/Climb Start GR Leader Contact Pub Pub GR

APRIL 2016
6 Climb Rock UK Summit Centre Trelewis CF46 6RD


7 No local walk, club meet in Ullapool



13 Climb Boulders Climbing Centre Cardiff


14 Walk Goose & Cuckoo OL13 161-SO291072 Sara Dickinson Goose & Cuckoo 161-SO291072
20 Climb Tirpentwys. Park at 171-SO255004 171-SO246001 Keith Anderson

21 Walk Cwmtillery Lakes OL13 161-SO218061 Jen Price New Bridgend 161-SO217050
27 Climb Wyndcliff Quarry 162-ST527974 Keith Anderson

28 Walk The Blorenge from Keepers Pond
161-SO254107
Richard Dowle
Lamb & Fox
161-SO246115
MAY 2016
4 Climb Edwardsville 170- Gareth Roberts

5

Walk Bluebell Walk from Ty Du Recreation/Welfare Ground

171-ST267885 Pauline Jones Rising Sun

11 Climb Woodcroft Quarry & Fly Wall 162-ST542958 Martin Skinner

12 Walk Tor y Foel from Coach and Horses Llangynidr
161-SO145199
Carole Fereday Coach and Horses
161-SO145199
18 Climb Gilwern Hill Crag X 161-SO236132 Bob Thomas

19 Walk Twmbarlwm 171-ST230936 Richie Smith Darren Inn 171-ST235913
25 Climb Symonds Yat 162-SO563159


26 Walk The British from Talywain Rugby Club
170-SO258044
Alex Hardisty The Globe Inn
171-SO259042
JUNE 2016
1 Climb Morlais 160-SN047098 John Crossan

2 Walk Giants Bite (The Gap) 170-ST084948 Liz Atkinson

8 Climb Shorncliff 162-ST540995 Trefor Beese

9 Walk Fan Fawr from Storey Arms 160-SN983204 Jeff Matthews

15 Climb Wyndcliff 162-ST527974 Bob Thomas

16 Walk Bryn Arw from Fro car park 161-SO292201 Kath Taylor The Crown Pantygelli 161-SO302179
22 Climb Climb Edwardsville 170- Gareth Roberts

23 Walk Sugar Loaf Fun Run, Mynydd Llanwenarth OL13 161-SO268167 Trefor Beese Lamb and Flag 161-SO281152
29 Climb



30 Walk Craig yr Allt from Black Cock Inn
171-ST145849 Carol Wright
Black Cock Inn 171-ST145849
JULY 2016
6 Climb Shorncliff 162-ST542995 Trefor Beese

7 Walk Llandogo Cledden Falls
162-SO526040
Helen & Chris John Sloop Inn
162-SO526040
13 Climb Ogmore tides good 170-SS869744 John Jones

14 Walk Cwmcarfan Circuit 162-SO492103 Ted Bumford Somerset Arms 162-SO467099
20 Climb Wintours Leap 162-ST542958


21 Walk Mynydd Garn Clochdy 171-SO307046 Roger Millett Horseshoe Inn, Mamhilad 171-SO307046
27 Climb Taffs Well West 171-SO123827 John Jones

28 Walk B B Q
Dawn Brown

AUG 2016
3 Climb Gilwern Hill Crag X 161-SO236132


4 Walk Carreg Maen Caro 161-SO216111 Mark Walters Racehorse 161-SO216111
10 Climb Penallta 171-ST138952


11 Walk Mynydd Carn y Cefn from Silent Valley Nature Reserve car park
161-SO187060 Mike Hoult Bailey's Arms 161-SO184056
17 Climb Wyndcliff Quarry 162-ST527974


18 Walk Pwll-Y-Wrach waterfall and Black Mts foothills from Upper Genfford, Talgarth
161-SO168302 Havard & Barbara Prosser Dragons Back
161-SO174296
24 Climb Tirpentwys. Park at 171-SO255004 171-SO246001


25 Walk



31 Climb The Gap 170-SO080963 Martin Skinner

SEPT 2016
1 Walk Wentwood 171-ST415946 Martin Palmer Groes Wen 171-ST409913
7 Climb Rock UK Summit Centre Trelewis CF46 6RD


8 Walk Skirrid 161-SO328164
Mike Medlicott The Plas Derwen
161-SO304132
14 Climb Boulders Climbing Centre Cardiff


15 Walk Sugar Loaf from Fro Car Park 161-SO292201 Trefor Beese The Crown Pantygelli 161-SO302179
21 Climb Boulders Climbing Centre Cardiff


22 Walk Loxidge Tump from Llanthony Priory 161-SO288078 Peter Salenieks Llanthony Priory 161-SO288078
28 Climb Boulders Climbing Centre Cardiff


29 GMC Members' Digital Images 171-SO324046
Goytre Village Hall NP4 0AR 171-SO324046

Grid references indicate the OS Landranger map sheet, followed by the OS grid reference.
Boulders Climbing Centre - St Catherines Park, Pengam Road, Cardiff CF24 2RZ.
Leaders - If unable to take a meet and cannot find a substitute leader, contact Keith Anderson if climbing event
Members - Please contact leader for any information regarding meet. Check email if weather conditions could mean late change.